Please post your top 5/10 and worst 5/10 of the last year!
Now I know no one's seen everything, it's impossible, and we'll all probably keep watching some of the 2022 released films in the months ahead, but majority has been seen, enough to make a list.
I'm still waiting for a couple of movies to watch right away on disc for the first time, like Top Gun 2 and Triangle of Sadness. Babylon just popped up in 2160p on streaming, plus I was putting off seeing All Quiet on the Western Front.
There's also Resurrection with Rebecca Hall, Nocebo with Eva Green, a new Neil LaBute film Out of the Blue, etc.
But my lists as of now are like this:
Best of 2022
Where the Crawdads Sing
Emily the Criminal
The Outfit
Pearl
Barbarian
Bullet Train
Blonde
Jurassic World Dominion
Smile
Scream
Honorable mentions:
The Gray Man
Do Revenge
Bodies Bodies Bodies
The Bubble
Lou
Hellraiser
The Contractor
Worst of 2022
Jeepers Creepers Reborn
Men
Don't Worry Darling
White Noise
Strange World
Lightyear
Actually I try to avoid the real worst, so the rest are just big disappointments:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
The Northman
Thor: Love and Thunder
Clerks III
Now I know no one's seen everything, it's impossible, and we'll all probably keep watching some of the 2022 released films in the months ahead, but majority has been seen, enough to make a list.
I'm still waiting for a couple of movies to watch right away on disc for the first time, like Top Gun 2 and Triangle of Sadness. Babylon just popped up in 2160p on streaming, plus I was putting off seeing All Quiet on the Western Front.
There's also Resurrection with Rebecca Hall, Nocebo with Eva Green, a new Neil LaBute film Out of the Blue, etc.
But my lists as of now are like this:
Best of 2022
Where the Crawdads Sing
Emily the Criminal
The Outfit
Pearl
Barbarian
Bullet Train
Blonde
Jurassic World Dominion
Smile
Scream
Honorable mentions:
The Gray Man
Do Revenge
Bodies Bodies Bodies
The Bubble
Lou
Hellraiser
The Contractor
Worst of 2022
Jeepers Creepers Reborn
Men
Don't Worry Darling
White Noise
Strange World
Lightyear
Actually I try to avoid the real worst, so the rest are just big disappointments:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
The Northman
Thor: Love and Thunder
Clerks III